Viral News

Vermont high school playoffs: 2020 VPA fall tournament pairings

Austin Danforth

Alex Abrami
 
| Burlington Free Press

The fall playoff season is here!

Over the next few weeks, the Vermont Principals’ Association will host high school field hockey, cross-country running, and boys and girls soccer championship events at sites around the state. Volleyball and football programs will compete in their own non-VPA events due to the restrictions imposed to combat the coronavirus pandemic.

(Editor’s note: This file will be updated nightly online during playoff season by the Burlington Free Press sports department. Schedules and game times subject to change).

Tournament pairings for each of the sports are as follows:  

Field hockey

DIVISION I

Wednesday’s playdown

Game 1: No. 9 Rutland (0-5) at No. 8 Burlington (2-6), 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Game 2: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Bellows Falls (8-0), 3:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Rice (4-4-1) at No. 4 South Burlington (4-2-1), 4 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Game 4: No. 7 Mount Mansfield (2-5) at No. 2 Essex (5-1), 2 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Colchester (3-5) at No. Champlain Valley (8-1), 10 a.m. at South Burlington

Oct. 28 semifinals

Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:30 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 4, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, date/time/location TBA

DIVISION II

Wednesday’s playdown

Game 1: No. 9 Brattleboro (2-6) at No. 8 Hartford (2-5), 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s playdown

Game 2: No. 10 Middlebury (0-7) at No. 7 Otter Valley (3-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Game 3: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Mount Abraham (4-1), 3:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 St. Johnsbury (4-3) at No. 4 Woodstock (4-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Game 5: Winner Game 2 at No. 2 Burr and Burton (6-1), 11 a.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Spaulding (3-3) at No. 3 U-32 (5-2), 11 a.m.

Oct. 27 semifinals

Game 7: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 3, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 3:30 p.m.

Championship 

Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, date/time/location TBA

DIVISION III

Wednesday’s playdown

Game 1: No. 9 Milton (0-6) at No. 8 Springfield (0-5), 3:30 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Game 2: No. 5 Montpelier (3-3) at No. 4 Missisquoi (4-2), 3:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 6 Harwood (2-5) at No. 3 Lyndon (5-2), 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Game 4: Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Windsor (6-0), 3:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 7 Fair Haven (0-5-1) at No. 2 Stowe (6-1), 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 27 semifinals

Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 3:30 p.m.

Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, date/time/location TBA

Cross-country

Division I, II and III Championships

Oct. 31 at Thetford Academy

Race times TBD

Contact Austin Danforth at 651-4851 or edanforth@freepressmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter at @eadanforth.

This coverage is only possible with support from our readers. Sign up today for a subscription to the Burlington Free Press. 

Read More

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker